October Athlete of the Month

Emelia Beldon, Jamila Coons and DeBrian John were selected as “Athlete of the Month” for the month of October. Please see Head Coaches’ comments about those athletes below.  Congratulations!!

Emelia Beldon

Volleyball

Jamila Coons

Fall Cheerleading

DeBrian John

Football

Emilia is an exceptional passer.  She chases down every ball constantly.  She has an excellent ball control.  Her tremendous serve receiving helps the team run the offense accurately.  She is one of the key players assisting the team win both IPSL and MIAC tournaments.” – Head Coach Vicki Kitsembel

“Jamila Coons was selected as Athlete of the Month because of her dedication to our cheerleading program.  She is one of the three captains for our squad.  She also was recognized by the coaches for her dedication at our Little Orioles Cheerleading Clinic and for the brief showcase at the Seniors’ Night.  Her strength as a base person for stunts will be sorely missed by our squad as she will be graduating this year.” – Head Coach Dani Hernandez

“DeBrian John is the biggest unsung hero on the team.  He is our starting center and nose guard.  On defense, our opponents had to double team him which created plenty of space for our linebackers to make plays.  On offense, he is one of the main reasons why we are having so much success on the ground this year.  As one of the captains, he has been our vocal leader throughout the season.” – Head Coach Ryan Bonheyo

September Athlete of the Month

Rodney Burford, Kylie Frelich and Karita Lewis were selected as “Athlete of the Month” for the month of September. Please see Head Coaches’ comments about those athletes below.  Congratulations!!!

Rodney Burford

Football

Kylie Frelich

Fall Cheerleading

Karita Lewis

Volleyball

“Rodney is one of our biggest contributors on and off the field.  He has been our vocal leader since day one.  Rodney is also one of six team captains.  He is currently second on the team in both rushing yards and tackles.  We are very proud of how much Rodney has improved since the day he transferred to MSD.”  – Head Coach Ryan Bonheyo

“Kylie was chosen as an athlete of the month because of her natural born spirit leadership and is one of the captains for our current Fall 2016-2017 squad.  It is always like she loves to cheer with all of her heart on the football field. She has this alluring spirit in cheer leading for the fans while cheering and dancing gracefully.  The squad and coaches are also very fortunate to have her on the squad for her excellent memory of all routines and her patience with new-comers.  Lastly, she is graduating this year as a senior and we are grateful to have known for the past few years as an amazing high school football cheerleader.”  – Head Coach Dani Hernandez

“Karita is an all around player who executes on the court.  She continues to work hard and looks to attack at opportune times.  She averages 15 kills per match.  In September she helped the team win two tournaments – New Life Fall Classic and Oriole Classic.”  – Head Coach Vicki Kitsembel

August Athlete of the Month

Rajena Guettler and Brady Perry were selected as “Athlete of the Month” for the month of August. Please see Head Coaches’ comments about those athletes below.  Congratulations!!!

Rajena Guettler

Volleyball

Brady Perry

Football

“Rajena is a driven and energetic player.  She worked hard in the weight room during the summer.  She moved up to the varsity team full time.  She has the unquenchable thirst to be a better player.  Often times she figures out and makes things happen.  Her positive energy is contagious.” Head Coach Vicki Kitsembel

“Brady worked hard in the weight room throughout the summer.  The result has shown.  He was named as one of six team captains.  After our first 5 games, Brady leads the team in rushing yards, receiving yards, and scoring.  He is one of the main reasons why we are 5-0 right now.”   Head Coach Ryan Bonheyo

Mark Your Calendar – 2016 Homecoming

 

 

homecoming-2016-flyer

It’s Time For Friday Night Lights!

Texas School for the Deaf Rangers Travel to MSD for Showdown at the Creager Field!

Check out the flyer for more information on the Friday Night Lights game between our own Maryland School for the Deaf and Texas School for the Deaf on the evening of Friday, September 23rd at 7:00pm.

See you at the Lights!!

msdvstexas-flyer

Girls Volleyball – Oriole Classic Champions

Last Saturday we hosted 7th annual Oriole Classic volleyball tournament and there were a total of 10 varsity and 8 junior varsity teams participating.  The day was filled with so many exciting matches, especially the varsity championship match between MSD and Heritage Academy.

Heritage Academy was undefeated (20-0) going into the championship match and we defeated them in a nail-biting match, 2 to 1 (23-25, 25-23 and 15-12).  This is our second straight and third overall title.  Heritage Academy has one player on their team who is being recruited by University of Maryland.

Our JV team went undefeated in pool play but they lost in semifinals and finished third.

Congratulations to our girls and coaches!!  Head Coach Vicki Kitsembel and her coaching staff (Krystle Berrigan, Chrissy Rowinski and Tamara Jo Coleman) did a fantastic job.

We want to thank everyone who helped out with the tournament.  Our booster club led by Dawn Schriver made it possible to have a successful tournament. There were many volunteers from the community who helped out with scorekeeping, statistics, admissions, concessions and other things.

Once again, thanks to everyone and congratulations to our girls & coaches.

Press Release: MSD Wins 2nd straight Deaf America Cup All Sports Championship

51cbc1006ad17.image

Maryland (Div. I) and Minnesota (Div. II) winners of 4th annual Deaf America Cup

SportsMX is honored to recognize Maryland School for the Deaf (Division I) and Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf (Division II) as the fourth annual Deaf America Cup All Sports Champions for 2015-2016.

The Deaf America Cup (DAC) All Sports Champion award is exclusive for all Deaf schools and is awarded to two schools from the Division I and II as classified by National Deaf Interscholastic Athletic Association (NDIAA) that exemplifies excellence in all sports throughout the school year. Winners of DAC are selected based on a combination of win-loss record, performance in tournaments, and team of the year awards with the NDIAA.

Please click below for more information.

Baseball wins first national title since 2005

hs-baseball-team-pic

Maryland School for the Deaf baseball team has been selected as 2016 National Champions by NDIAA (National Deaf Interscholastic Athletic Association).  This is school’s second baseball national championship, first since 2005.   The team finished the season with 9-7-1 record and they were led by Head Coach Chester Kuschmider.

The team won the Hoy Tournament held at Texas School for the Deaf.  They defeated Texas (14-8) 5-4 and Indiana (15-5) 5-2. Stefan Anderson was picked as MVP of the tournament and Brody McAfee, Gareth Hayes and John Werner, Jr. were selected on All-Tournament team.

Sophomore Stefan Anderson led the team with .536 batting average, 30 hits and 19 RBIs.  As a pitcher, he struck out 36 batters in 25 innings and had 3.60 ERA.  Stefan was picked on Frederick News Post All-County Second Team.  Senior pitcher, Damon Biskupiak, struck out 77 batters in 42.1 innings and had 4.25 ERA. Damon Biskupiak, Gareth Hayes and John Werner, Jr. were picked on FNP Honorable Mention Team.

Girls Track & Field claims back-to-back national titles

MSD Girls Track team won national championship for second consecutive year. They finished with a total of 187 points and CSD-Fremont finished 2nd with 77 points.  Yes, that is correct that we won by 110 points!  There are a total of 35 track teams in the nation.

Head Coach Randy Shank was selected as NDIAA Coach of the Year for Girls Division.

Adele Daniels was selected as NDIAA Female Athlete of the Year.

Congratulations!!

2016-05-03 teams - hs girls track and field (1)

2015-2016 school pictures - frederick (192)

Randy Shank

NDIAA Girls’ Track Coach of the Year

Adele Daniels

NDIAA Female Athlete of the Year

2016 ESDAA Track & Field Championships Results

Maryland School for the Deaf sweeps ESDAA titles

The host school, Maryland School for the Deaf swept the team titles at the ESDAA Track & Field Championships last Saturday with the boys winning for the tenth straight year and the girls claiming their third straight title.

The Orioles won the boys title with 206 points over second-place American School for the Deaf, which had 71 points. The 400 relay team of Brady Perry, Rodney Burford, Austin Wilson and Austin Latin broke the ESDAA record with a time of 44.96 seconds.

The Orioles won the girls title with 184 points over second-place Rochester School for the Deaf, which had 71 points. The 400 relay team of Emelia Beldon, Rajena Guettler, Cassidy Perry and Tamia Harris broke the ESDAA record with a time of 51.86. The 800 relay team of Rose Viola Shephard, Tamia Harris, Cassidy Perry and Carolyn Wiley broke the ESDAA record with a 1:55.18. And Emelia Beldon broke the ESDAA 300 intermediate hurdles mark with a 50.79.

Click on 2016 ESDAA Track & Field Championships to view the final result of each events and total team points.

 

Go to Top